(Policy Limits). This mainly serves to attack propositions 2 and 3. . (Code Civ. If the injury occurs in Sacramento County, apparently CCP 401 permits the plaintiff to bring action in San Francisco or Los Angeles. Government Code section 955.2 was enacted in 1963 as an integral part of the comprehensive legislative review of governmental tort liability problems required by the abrogation of the doctrine of sovereign immunity announced in Muskopf v. Corning Hospital Dist., 55 Cal.2d 211 [ 11 Cal.Rptr. With emphasis supplied to the clauses which are determinative of the questions presented, section 955.2 reads as follows: " Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where the State is named as a defendant in any action or proceeding for death or injury to person or personal property and the injury or the injury causing death occurred within this State, the proper court for the trial of the action is a court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the injury occurred or where the injury causing death occurred. Plaintiff's and defendant Bertolucci's counsel are correct in arguing that the phrase "the proper court for the trial" is one of venue rather than of jurisdiction in its strict sense. These are hair, blood, fiber, shoe and glove evidence.