Without probable cause, the judge may even dismiss the case before trial. Bowers, 943 S.W.2d at 538 (citing Rowland, 715 S.W.2d at 680-81). Houston Office A motion to dismiss differs from pleading not guilty and wanting the court to dismiss the charges because an individual did not commit the crime alleged. tracking technologies for advertising purposes. Our disposition of this matter obviates the need to address this point of error. Section 102.006 provides: (a)Except as provided by Subsection (b), if the parent-child relationship between the child and every living parent of the child has been terminated, an original suit may not be filed by: (1)a former parent whose parent-child relationship with the child has been terminated by court order; (3)a family member or relative by blood, adoption, or marriage of either a former parent whose parent-child relationship has been terminated or of the father of the child. Fare Technologies, LLC v. Uber Technologies, Inc.